Israel Causey House

Also known as: Maxham House
5909 Maxham Rd., Austell, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1975
Reference number
75000584
NR name
Causey, Israel, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,822)
Austell, Georgia (3)
Built during 1840s (2,996)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Georgia (3,073)
House (27,648)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources