Langworthy House

Also known as: Octagon House
1095 W. 3rd St., Dubuque, Iowa

Brick home built in Orson Fowler's octagon style

Photos 

Overview

I'm not sure what direction I'm looking, but when it comes to an octagon, it really doesn't make much difference, does it? (Northeast.)

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 14, 1975
Reference number
75000685
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,432)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1856 (336)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Edward Langworthy (2)
House (26,853)
Iowa (2,465)
John Francis Rague (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Octagon Mode (125)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 30, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources