Charles Koester House

Also known as: Koester House Museum
919 Broadway, Marysville, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1975
Reference number
75000715
NR name
Koester, Charles, House
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Charles Koester (1)
House (27,676)
Kansas (1,434)
Marshall County, Kansas (19)
Marysville, Kansas (6)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)

Sources