Daffin House

Also known as: Thawley House
3 mi. S of Hillsboro on Deep Branch Rd., Hillsboro, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1975
Reference number
75000873
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1760; 1780

Tags 

18th Century (4,630)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1760s (516)
Caroline County, Maryland (23)
Federal (4,587)
Have Street View (44,086)
Hillsboro, Maryland (2)
House (27,506)
Maryland (1,781)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • September 20, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources