Burkittsville

Also known as: Harley's Post Office
MD 17 and Jefferson--Boonsboro Rd., Burkittsville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1975
Reference number
75000891
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1790; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 70

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Burkittsville, Maryland (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,591)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
House (27,581)
Maryland (1,783)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources