Borderside

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Brydon House
Oakland--Westernport Rd., Bloomington, Maryland

Map 

Description 

The house burned in the 1970s

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1975
Reference number
75000898
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,817)
Bloomington, Maryland (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (5,020)
Garrett County, Maryland (22)
House (27,646)
Italianate (5,114)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)
William A. Brydon (1)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Updated status

Sources