Milton

Also known as: Loughborough House
5312 Allendale Rd., Bethesda, Maryland

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Albert S. Burns, Photographer October 4, 1935. SOUTHWEST ELEVATION (REAR)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1975
Reference number
75000908
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1847
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources