Magnolia Plantation

Also known as: Boteler-Holder Farm
NW of Knoxville off Sandy Hook Rd., Knoxville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1975
Reference number
75000926
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1830s (2,665)
Federal (4,565)
House (26,846)
Knoxville, Maryland (2)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources