Superintendent's Cottage

Also known as: Superintendent's House
Michigan School for the Deaf campus, Flint, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1975
Reference number
75000944
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1889; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Flint, Michigan (22)
Genesee County, Michigan (68)
Have Street View (46,678)
House (27,676)
Michigan (1,955)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • November 16, 2010: New Street View added by Nathan Holth

Sources