James L. Lawther House

Also known as: Ocatgon House, Tea House Antiques
927 W. 3rd St., Red Wing, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1975
Reference number
75000982
NR name
Lawther, James L., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1857 (336)
Built during 1850s (4,609)
Goodhue County, Minnesota (60)
House (26,994)
James L. Lawther (1)
Minnesota (1,740)
Octagon Mode (127)
Private owner (54,396)
Red Wing, Minnesota (31)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources