Adolf Muench House

Also known as: The Manor
653 E. 5th St., St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1975
Reference number
75001012
NR name
Muench, Adolf, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Adolf Muench (1)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
House (26,793)
Minnesota (1,732)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Ramsey County, Minnesota (117)
St. Paul, Minnesota (95)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources