Justus Ramsey Stone House

Also known as: Justus Ramsey House
252 W. 7th St., St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1975
Reference number
75001014
NR name
Ramsey, Justus, Stone House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1855; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,853)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Minnesota (1,736)
Private owner (54,396)
Ramsey County, Minnesota (117)
St. Paul, Minnesota (95)
Stone (26,162)

Sources