Rau/Strong House

Also known as: Ossian R. Strong House
2 George St., St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1975
Reference number
75001015
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
House (26,851)
Italianate (5,047)
Limestone (8,192)
Minnesota (1,736)
Private owner (54,396)
Ramsey County, Minnesota (117)
Second Empire (1,051)
St. Paul, Minnesota (95)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources