Drumthwacket

Also known as: Olden-Pyne Houses
344 Stockton Rd., Princeton, New Jersey

Photos 

MAIN PARTERRE LOOKING WEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Italianate Garden at Drumthwacket is an early example of a movement in garden design that existed in the United States at the turn of the century and lasted throughout World War I. This movement incorporated classical elements similar to the Beaux Arts movement current in buildings of the period. The garden's original owner, Moses Taylor Pyne, was an influential member of Princeton University's Board of Trustees and utilized the garden as a gathering place for family, friends, and associates. He also had the garden open to the townspeople for their enjoyment and use as a public park. The Italianate Garden was notable in its day and was an integral part of the Drumthwacket estate which s a fine example of the great American estates of the gilded age during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1975
Reference number
75001142
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1760; 1835; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources