Archibald H. Davis Plantation

Also known as: Cypress Hall
SE of Louisburg off NC 581, Justice, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1975
Reference number
75001266
NR name
Davis, Archibald H., Plantation
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1820; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • March 4, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • March 4, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources