Joseph Stoneman House

Also known as: Stoneman-Nokes House
18 E. Orange St., Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1975
Reference number
75001358
NR name
Stoneman, Joseph, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1873 (406)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Chagrin Falls, Ohio (6)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Joseph Stoneman (1)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources