Valentine Reber House

Also known as: Smith, Robinson, Reber House
8325 Lancaster-Circleville Rd. (OH 188), Lancaster, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1975
Reference number
75001395
NR name
Reber, Valentine, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1820; 1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1820 (202)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Fairfield County, Ohio (52)
Have Street View (44,633)
House (27,581)
John Leist (3)
Lancaster, Ohio (17)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates

Sources