Philip Moore Stone House

Also known as: The Stone House
S of West Portsmouth on OH 239, West Portsmouth, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1975
Reference number
75001531
NR name
Moore, Philip, Stone House
Area of significance
Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant year
1797

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Built 1797 (67)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
House (26,762)
Ohio (5,029)
Private owner (54,397)
Scioto County, Ohio (51)
Stone (26,162)
West Portsmouth, Ohio (2)

Update Log 

  • November 12, 2010: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • November 10, 2010: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources 

Comments 

Philip Moore Stone House
Posted October 24, 2016, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

The Photographer, Donald K. O'Brien, has his email address listed on the Phillip Moore Stone House page under the "Sources" section. You might want to try emailing him.

Michael

Philip Moore Stone House
Posted October 17, 2016, by Chris Lutz (clutz5 [at] columbus [dot] rr [dot] com)

Do you know where I can obtain a copy of the photo of this house shown on your website?