Andrew Jackson House

Also known as: Odd Fellows Temple
277 E. Mill St., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 13, 1975
Reference number
75001537
NR name
Jackson, Andrew, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1918

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Andrew Jackson (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1870 (544)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
House (26,792)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources