Morris Marks House II

Also known as: Marks-Huntington House
1501 SW Harrison St., Portland, Oregon

Photos 

Morris Marks House II - 1882

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1975
Reference number
75001596
NR name
Marks, Morris, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,467)
House (27,588)
Italianate (5,109)
Moved (2,194)
Multnomah County, Oregon (655)
Oregon (2,467)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
Warren H. Williams (3)

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources