William S. Campbell House

Also known as: Magnolia Hall
TN 96, Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1975
Reference number
75001798
NR name
Campbell, William S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1840 (326)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)
William S. Campbell (1)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources