Craik-Patton House

Also known as: Elm Grove
U.S. 60 in Daniel Boone Roadside Park, Charleston, West Virginia

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

House was built as residence for lawyer, later clergyman, James Craik, Rector of St. John's Episcopal Church, Charleston, 1839-44. Craik was grandson of George Washington's physician. George Smith Patton bought house in 1858. Col. Patton commanded 22nd Va. Infantry Reg't. & fell at Winchester in 1864. Geo. S. Patton II, father of World War II Gen'l. Geo. S. Patton, was born in the house. House is excellent example of provincial Jeffersonian neo-classicism. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1970
Reference number
75001894
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1906; 1973

Update Log 

  • December 30, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 6, 2013: New photos from Michael Miller
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources