Old Brulay Plantation

Also known as: Plantation House No. 1
E of Brownsville off TX 4, Brownsville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1975
Reference number
75001961
Areas of significance
Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Brownsville, Texas (23)
Built 1870 (544)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Cameron County, Texas (29)
George N. Brulay (1)
House (26,844)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,579)

Sources