Evergreen on the Falls

Also known as: Snyder-Carroll House; Headquarters, Maryland Society for the
3300 Falls Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1975
Reference number
75002095
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Landscape Architecture; Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water works; Single dwelling
Current functions
Civic; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1861; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1860 (417)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Classical Revival (4,489)
House (26,851)
Italianate (5,047)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources