Maggie Lena Walker House, National Historic Site

Also known as: Maggie L. Walker National Historic Site
110A E. Leigh St., Richmond, Virginia



In 1903, Maggie Lena Walker (1867-1934), daughter of an ex-slave mother and a Northern abolitionist father, founded the successful Saint Luke Penny Savings Bank, becoming the first woman to establish and head an American bank. A leader in the Richmond community, Walker moved to the Jackson Ward neighborhood in 1904. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 15, 1975

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1975
Reference number
NR name
Walker, Maggie Lena, House, National Historic Site
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year


20th Century (29,078)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1909 (891)
Built during 1900s (8,903)
Gothic (1,434)
House (26,924)
Maggie Lena Walker (1)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)
Virginia (3,554)