Stono

Also known as: Jordan's Point
At U.S. 11 and U.S. 11A, Lexington, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1975
Reference number
75002112
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1818; 1819
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1818 (112)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Have Street View (43,993)
House (27,432)
John Jordan (5)
Lexington, Virginia (32)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Virginia (3,570)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Street View"
  • October 17, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources