Gruenewald House

Also known as: Madison County Historic Home
626 N. Main St., Anderson, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in December 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76000028
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Anderson, Indiana (12)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (411)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
House (27,620)
Indiana (2,138)
Italianate (5,112)
Madison County, Indiana (18)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2014: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources