Kehl Winery

Also known as: Wollersheim Winery
E of Prairie du Sac on WI 188, Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 2, 1976
Reference number
76000056
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Park; Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1858; 1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,575)
Dane County, Wisconsin (215)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Wisconsin (2,447)

Sources