Benjamin Boorman House

Also known as: Juneau County Historical Society Museum
211 N. Union St., Mauston, Wisconsin

1876 Victorian mansion was built by Benjamin C. Boorman, a native of England

Photos 

East (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

In 1864, he [Boorman] bought the Mauston dam, mills and water rights from the estate of M. M. Maughs. After a fire that destroyed the mills, he rebuilt a mill on the north side of the Lemonweir River to produce flour and feed. Later he built a sawmill and a wool carding mill on the south side of the dam and began construction of the Boorman House in 1874. The home features a grand staircase, a drawing room and a widow's walk. The Boorman House is now the home of the Juneau County Historical Society and showcases extensive collections of artifacts, records and research materials. Dr. McIntosh's medical office building is also preserved at the site and a building housing agricultural implements, wagons and workshops was recently completed. The Boorman House is open on weekends from Memorial Day to Labor Day and hosts a special Christmas Open House beginning around Thanksgiving.

~From the Juneau County website

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1976
Reference number
76000066
NR name
Boorman, Benjamin, House
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1877

Update Log 

  • July 2, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources