Albrecht C. Ringling House

Also known as: Baraboo B.P.O.E. #688 Elks Club
623 Broadway, Baraboo, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

The Ringling Home is now the location of the B.P.O.E. Lodge.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1976
Reference number
76000079
NR name
Ringling, Albrecht C., House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Albrecht C. Ringling (2)
Baraboo, Wisconsin (15)
Built 1906 (852)
Built during 1900s (9,089)
Circus (7)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,088)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandstone (4,861)
Sauk County, Wisconsin (48)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2010: New photo from J.R. Manning

Sources