King, Gov. William, House

Also known as: Stonehouse Farm
Whiskeag Rd., Bath, Maine

Photos 

Gov. William King's Stonehouse Farm, Bath Maine, ca 1800

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The earliest known example of Gothic Revival architecture in the state of Maine, this hunting lodge was purchased by Gov. William King, who raised produce and cattle for the West Indies trade. During the War of 1812, it was a Marine hospital, later a tavern, and then a dairy farm. It's been a private residence since 1916. Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1976
Reference number
76000112
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1812
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bath, Maine (16)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
Governor William King (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,842)
Hospital (114)
House (26,793)
Hunting lodge (1)
Maine (1,818)
Private owner (54,396)
Sagadahoc County, Maine (88)
Tavern (1)

Update Log 

  • November 19, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • January 10, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • December 30, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name
  • August 23, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources