Sophie May House

Also known as: Cullen Sawtelle
Sophie May Lane, Norridgewock, Maine

Photos 

1845 Sophie May House, built by Cullen Sawtelle; Sophie May Lane, Norridgewock, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76000114
NR name
May, Sophie, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1845

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2016: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • February 12, 2015: New photo from Brian Bartlett

Sources