Stephen Frazee House

Also known as: Hynton,James,House
7733 Canal Rd., Valley View, Ohio

A house near the Ohio & Erie Canal.

Photos 

WEST FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

One of the two earliest brick houses in the lower Cuyahoga Valley, the Stephen Frazee House is an unusual example of late Federal vernacular brick construction for its locale. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1976
Reference number
76000211
NR name
Frazee, Stephen, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1826

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1826 (121)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
Federal (4,557)
Have Street View (34,810)
House (26,792)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Valley View, Ohio (11)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources