Gov. Robert Patton House

Also known as: Sweetwater Plantation
Sweetwater and Florence Blvd., Florence, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1976
Reference number
76000335
NR name
Patton, Gov. Robert, House
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Late Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1835

Tags 

19th Century (37,680)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,705)
Early Republic (295)
Florence, Alabama (29)
House (27,560)
Lauderdale County, Alabama (70)
Private owner (54,398)
Robert Miller Patton (1)
Tin (2,648)

Sources