Elston House

Also known as: Barta House
10 mi. N of Talladega on Turner's Mill Rd., Talladega, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76000357
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1834

Tags 

19th Century (35,848)
Alabama (1,781)
Allen Elston (1)
Brick (42,439)
Built during 1830s (2,633)
Georgian (1,420)
House (26,370)
Private owner (54,397)
Talladega County, Alabama (26)
Talladega, Alabama (11)

Sources