William A. Tanner House

Also known as: Aurora Historical Museum
304 Oak Ave., Aurora, Illinois

Photos 

Photo taken by Steve Conro

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1976
Reference number
76000711
NR name
Tanner, William A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Aurora, Illinois (19)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (347)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
House (27,240)
Illinois (2,610)
Italianate (5,083)
Kane County, Illinois (87)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 27, 2012: New photos from Steve Conro

Sources