J. J. Hoag House

Also known as: Wheat House
120 E. Union St., Manchester, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1976
Reference number
76000760
NR name
Hoag, J. J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1864

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Built 1864 (234)
Built during 1860s (3,746)
Delaware County, Iowa (17)
House (27,581)
Iowa (2,515)
Italianate (5,108)
Manchester, Iowa (5)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources