Leroy R. Willard House

Also known as: Willard Mansion
609 W. Main St., Marshalltown, Iowa

Photos 

Leroy R. Willard House

Front

Photo taken by Dave King on September 24, 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Listed with the National Register of Historic Places, The Willard Mansion built in 1910 by Leroy R. Willard owner of the Marshall Oil Company, is an elaborate example of Edwardian/Georgian architecture. The mansion continues to be a central Iowa showplace and is currently featured on Marshalltown's points of interest. Boasting three stories and nearly 9000 square feet living space with imported marble, massive woodwork in oak, mahogany, birch, and walnut with European style baths. This home must be seen to be fully appreciated

Situated on almost 3/4 of an acre, the mansion is only 45 minutes from Des Moines.

This home has been partially renovated for today's use, without sacrificing the details of the past.

Current owner has renovated the first and second floors including new central air. Third floor, containing 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, is partially renovated. Floors are original hardwood with new travertine floors in kitchen, breakfast room, and butler's pantry. Kitchen renovation includes all new appliances and island.

The mansion features many original fixtures including stained glass skylight, beveled glass windows, antique light fixtures, 4 wood burning fireplaces, grand staircase, pocket doors, and original moldings.

Property includes a 5 car detached garage and basement with 1 bedroom 1 bath apartment with dedicated entry. [From oldhouses.com]

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1976
Reference number
76000794
NR name
Willard, Leroy R., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1910 (1,080)
Built during 1910s (8,527)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Charles Eckman (1)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,088)
Iowa (2,480)
Marble (1,154)
Marshall County, Iowa (18)
Marshalltown, Iowa (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources