Norris Miller House

Also known as: The Stovewood House
118 N. Mill St., Decorah, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 8, 1976
Reference number
76000814
NR name
Miller, Norris, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1976

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Built 1856 (343)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Decorah, Iowa (18)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Iowa (2,480)
Moved (2,188)
Norris Miller (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Winneshiek County, Iowa (37)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources