Bellevue

Also known as: General James Taylor House; Vonderhaar & Stetter Funeral Home; Gerner & Kearns, L.P.A.
335 E. 3rd St., Newport, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in August 2008

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1976
Reference number
76000857
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Free Classic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Mortuary
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1845; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Campbell County, Kentucky (114)
Gen. James Taylor (1)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Kentucky (4,260)
Newport, Kentucky (28)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Underground Railroad (7)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • January 1, 2011: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 11, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Added alternate name
  • August 10, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources