Brand-Barrow House

Also known as: Elmwood, Elmside
203 E. 4th St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1976
Reference number
76000866
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,712)
Built 1840 (328)
Built during 1840s (2,948)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Federal (4,577)
House (26,994)
Italianate (5,077)
Kentucky (4,279)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources