Fairlawn

Also known as: Greentree Farm
6 mi. NE of Lexington on U.S. 68, Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 14, 1976
Reference number
76000870
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,630)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,677)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
House (27,518)
John McMurtry (18)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Marble (1,154)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources