Moore-Redd-Frazer House

Also known as: Malvern Hill
Georgetown Pike, Lexington, Kentucky

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer May 31, 1940 EAST ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Year of erection: 1798. Built for (first owner): Rev. James Moores. Original intended use: Residence. Rev. James Moore was the first minister of Christ Church Cathedral and president of Transylvania College. Later it became the home of Waller Redd and during the Civil War it was purchased by the Artist, Oliver Frazer. A daughter of Oliver Frazer married Oliver Redd, brother of Col. Richard Redd, and it was Eothan that this southern veteran made his home with his niece, Miss Fanny Redd. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS KY-59)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1976
Reference number
76000875
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Art; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1798; 1800; 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

18th Century (4,633)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1798 (70)
Built during 1790s (1,200)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Gothic (1,437)
House (27,519)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Marble (1,154)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources