Shady Side

Also known as: Pebble Brook
4 mi. E of Lexington on U.S. 68, Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76000876
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1790; 1838; 1792

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (171)
Federal (4,591)
Georgian (1,432)
House (27,581)
John Hay Whitney (1)
Kentucky (4,332)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources