Tobias G. Mealey House

Also known as: Tobias Gilmore Mealey Farm;, Old Mealey House;, Old Mealey Mansion
Territorial Rd., Monticello, Minnesota

Old abandoned mansion that was a farm

Photos 

Front of Old Mealey Farm

This mansion was built by Tobias Gilmore Mealey in 1854. Sadly, it appears to be abandoned and in poor repair. This mansion is very well documented as having been haunted by Tobias G. Mealey (a State Senator)immediately following his death. The last owners I know of were the Jameson Family who followed the Sebey Family. Both families reported problems with Mr. Mealey haunting an upstairs bedroom.

Photo taken by JC Jeanie Fredlund in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Historic Significance 

Written by JC Jeanie Fredlund

You can still find the Old Mealey Farm by traveling east on Broadway to Washington Avenue. Turn right onto Washington Avenue. Immediately after crossing railroad tracks is Fallon St. to your (very sharp) left (very easy to miss. Immediately after turning onto Fallon, look to your left for a street sign that reads, “Territorial” at the entrance of a gravel driveway that turns east off Fallon (the driveway runs parallel to the railroad tracks, just 20 yards or so to your left and down a hill). There is a sign on the right of the driveway entrance that reads “The Rand House, 1884”. Follow driveway (it’s a heavily wooded area) past Rand House to the driveway’s end. There, on your left, you will have arrived at The Old Haunted Mealey Farm. The last owners/residents that I know of were the Jameson’s. Both the Jameson family and the Sebey family (residents/owners of the Old Mealey Farm) reported [recorded in history as] The Old Mealey Farm to be haunted by Tobias G. Mealey. These hauntings are very well documented in several book publications including, but not limited to:
- Monticello . . . A River Town on the Rise written by the 1994 Connec-4 Seniors from the Collections of the Wright County Historian and the Wright County Historical Society; also published in
- True Ghost Stories in the Haunted Heartland by Beth Scott and Michael Norman.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001082
NR name
Mealey, Tobias G., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1873; 1881

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2014: Updated by JC Jeanie Fredlund: History books reveal that the Mealey House was built in 1855; one year earlier, Tobias Mealey built the Rand House in 1854 for his daughter, Susan as a wedding gift..

Sources 

Comments 

Tobias G. Mealey House
Posted November 6, 2016, by Jeanie Fredlund (jcfredlund1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

Thank you for the information Scott J!

Tobias G. Mealey House
Posted September 28, 2016, by SJ (scottj214 [at] gmail [dot] com)

The Mealey House is not abandoned, it is private property. The windows are boarded due to gawkers and vandals. It is no longer haunted since Mr. Mealey started being called by his correct name in the early 1980's. The Rand house was built as a wedding gift to his daughter well after this house, in the 1870's I believe.