Gloucester

Also known as: Bellevue
S of Natchez on Lower Woodville Rd., Natchez, Mississippi

Photos 

Gloucester

North elevation. March 29, 1934. Photo by Ralph Clynne

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76001085
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Neo-Classical
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1807; 1816; 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • April 5, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources