Charles McLaran House

Also known as: Riverview
514 2nd St., S., Columbus, Mississippi

Photos 

Burris House

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

The McLaran mansion in Columbus, Mississippi, is an exceptional Greek Revival residence. Riverview's design, craftsmanship, and construction materials are of the highest order. The interior of the mansion is extraordinary, with its superior and extensive decorative plasterwork, grand oval spiral stair that ascends three floors, fine woodwork, and innovative floor plan. These features have few peers in their stylistic context. Riverview's high degree of integrity is also remarkable and adds to the significance of this property. Built from 1847 to 1853, Riverview is situated on a 1-acre parcel in Columbus, Mississippi. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MS-83)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001102
NR name
McLaran, Charles, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1847; 1851