Rocheport

Also known as: Rocheport Historic District
MO 240, Rocheport, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76001108
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Military; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1830; 1840; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 88
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Boone County, Missouri (69)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Have Street View (34,810)
House (26,792)
Log (2,298)
Missouri (4,570)
Rocheport, Missouri (2)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources