Dr. Samuel D. Mercer House

Also known as: Mercer Apartments
3920 Cuming St., Omaha, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1976
Reference number
76001130
NR name
Mercer, Dr. Samuel D., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,387)
Douglas County, Nebraska (143)
House (27,240)
Nebraska (985)
Omaha, Nebraska (127)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Samuel D. Mercer (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources