Bunche, Ralph, House

Also known as: Ralph Johnson Bunche House
115--125 Grosvenor Rd., New York, New York

Photos 

Ralph Bunche House

1. GENERAL VIEW OF MAIN ELEVATION AS SEEN FROM SIDEWALK

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The home of Ralph Bunche, highest ranking black in the United Nations Secretariat. He was responsible for negotiating the Isreali-Arab truce of 1949 and settling the Suez Canal Crisis in 1956. Winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS NY-5691)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 1976
Reference number
76001266
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; English Tudor Renaissance
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1952; 1971

Sources